CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G86105

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium T-Butoxide, CAS 865-47-4 from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Potassium T-Butoxide, CAS 865-47-4, also known as tert-butyl alcohol, potassium salt, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate

The applicable subheading for Potassium T-Butoxide will be 2905.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division